Car Loans Online :: Privacy

Car Loans Online Privacy Statement

This is the privacy policy statement for Car Loans Online and Clark Family Pty Ltd in relation to this website.

We have created this privacy policy statement in order to demonstrate our firm commitment to privacy. The following discusses our information gathering and dissemination practices for this website.

Information We Collect and How Its Used

To process your financial services referral request, Car Loans Online requires your name, phone number, Email address, and any other information pertinent to the type of service you are requesting.

This information is used by the third party product and service providers in our network to provide accurate responses to your enquiries. Car Loans Online provides this information to them on your behalf in order for them to provide a product or service to you. (Unless otherwise notified by us, these companies do not have any right to use the personally identifiable information we provide to them beyond what is necessary to assist us)

Personal information, including contact information, will never be released to any other party at any time.

Please Note: This website contains links to other websites. Clark Family Pty Ltd is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of those websites.

Cookies

Car Loans Online uses cookies to record session information and user-specific information on what web pages visitors access or visit in order to track the visitors progress through our web site, analyze system performance, and ensure that visitors are not repeatedly sent the same promotional material.

Third-Party Advertising

We use third-party advertising companies to serve our ads on our website. These third-party advertising companies employ cookies and 1x1 pixel .gifs or web beacons to measure and improve the effectiveness of ads for their clients. To do so, these companies may use anonymous information about your visits to our website and other websites. This information can include: date/time of banner ad shown, the banner ad that was shown, their cookie, the IP address. This information can also be used for online preference marketing purposes.

Access to Personal Information

You may access your personal information, subject to a number of exceptions permitted by law. We reserve the right to determine the manner in which the information is accessed. If we deny you access we will provide you with written reasons and, depending on the circumstances of the denial, we may provide sufficient access to information through mutually agreeable intermediaries to meet the needs of you and us. If you request access to your personal information, you may be charged a reasonable fee or costs incurred such as photocopying, administration and postage.

If you would like access to your personal information please contact us. To ensure security and protection of your information, we may ask that your request be in writing.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

To ensure that our privacy policy reflects market expectations and needs we will constantly review it and update it from time to time as the need arises.

Queries or Problems

If you have any queries or problems whatsoever in relation to our privacy policy or the handling of your personal information, please contact us

Further information about privacy issues and the protection of your personal information is obtainable from the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner on: 1300 363 992.

What if you have a complaint?

If you consider that any action of ours breaches this Privacy Policy or the National Privacy Principles or otherwise does not respect your privacy, you can make a complaint. This will be acted upon promptly. To make a complaint, please contact Car Loans Online in the first instance. If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint, you can telephone the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner`s hotline on: 1300 363 992.

If you have any question about this privacy statement, the practices of our website, or your dealings with our website, you can contact us.

Finance Articles

Credit Cards: Identity Theft and Credit Protection Credit Cards: Identity Theft and Credit Protection
Credit card fraud and identity theft have become widespread not only on the Internet but offline as well. Learn how to avoid these risks and protect your identity as well as your finances or credit line. - read more
Co-Signing Loans - Risky Business Co-Signing Loans - Risky Business
There may come a time in your life when you are asked to co-sign for a loan or credit card. If this is the case, there are several things to consider before making a final decision. Technically, you are putting yourself at risk of damaging your own credit in the event that the loan goes unpaid. - read more
7 things you need to know about a Hire Purchase loan 7 things you need to know about a Hire Purchase loan
There are seven things you should know before you ever think of getting a Hire Purchase loan. Knowing these things will give you control and power in the loan process. Power and control will will save you money - read more
How to Buy a House with Bad Credit How to Buy a House with Bad Credit
Most people would expect that a bad credit rating would make it impossible to get a mortgage to buy a home - but it's not as simple as that. Can you buy a house with bad credit? The short answer is YES, but it is not all that easy. - read more
Loan Finance: How to Shop Around Without Damaging Your Credit Loan Finance: How to Shop Around Without Damaging Your Credit
If you are considering taking out a loan, you wouldn’t go out of your way to make it harder on yourself to get approved or to get a good interest rate, would you? Yet many loan applicants would enjoy a considerably better outcome on their loan application if they followed this important rule. - read more
Why Payday Lending Enhances Consumer Welfare Why Payday Lending Enhances Consumer Welfare
Today, We’ll defy the critics and demonstrate why consumer welfare is enhanced within a competitive payday-lending environment. - read more
A Chattel Mortgage for Business Finance - Six rules of evaluation and selection. A Chattel Mortgage for Business Finance - Six rules of evaluation and selection.
A Chattel Mortgage loan is a simple yet effective finance option designed for business plant and equipment purchases. Here are six rules to consider when arranging finance for your business that will ensure you retain full control over the loan process and save money in the process. - read more

Finance News


Need Help Finding a Loan?
Get a free car loan eligibility assessment and compare offers tailored specifically to your circumstances.
Loan Amount:
Postcode:
All finance quotes are provided free (via our secure server) and without obligation.
We respect your privacy.

Knowledgebase
Mortgage Document:
The physical contract agreement that a Mortgagee (lender) enters into with a Mortgagor (borrower) outlining the precice terms of a mortgage loan.